Friday

Today’s Devotional
Matthew 7:13-14 NIV

matthew-7-13-14-2

 ~ ~ ~

Yesterday we took Steve’s mom Althea to lunch at Captain Joe’s Seafood in Waycross. Had a great time with her. She’s looking better lately, don’t ya think? Baptist Village takes such good care of their residents. She’ll be 90 years old this coming Hallowe’en. I’m beginning to think she’ll bury us all. lol

20190905_181625

I snapped this photo last night. It looks worse this morning.

I have an emergency appointment with the Dermatology group that removed the basal cell from my wrist almost two weeks ago. That area is still hurting really badly. It’s swollen, red and aches. I started picking at the stitches last night (yeah, I know, stop that!). I think I need antibiotics but that’s just my opinion. I’m tired of it hurting. Please pray for me. Thanks. 🙂

Here’s hoping y’all have a blessed and safe Friday.

god loves you

4 thoughts on “Friday

  1. It is always a pleasure to see Miss Althea. I do agree, Baptist Village is indeed agreeing with her, smiles. As for your arm, that doesn’t look good my friend.

    Waving to Steve. P.S. Are you missing FB yet?

    Liked by 2 people

    1. I have an infection. The Dermatologist sent me home with 3 different antibiotics. And taking the stitches out was an exercise in pain. OUCH! lol Now that area is draining. (I know, TMI. lol)
      [Steve waving back] As for FB, nah, not really. At first it was an adjustment but now I have so much more time on my hands. Steve said to me, “Be careful, they’re the devil’s workshop, you know!?” He’s soooo (not) funny. 🙂 🙂 🙂 ❤

      Liked by 2 people

Comments are closed.