Friday

Today’s Devotional
Psalm 59:16 NIV

love-psalm-59-16-lg

~ ~ ~

tv stand

Today is kinda exciting for us. A few weeks back we ordered the above style TV stand from Farr’s Fine Furniture in Blackshear for the living room. We’re selling the monstrosity of an entertainment center from the 90’s that neither of us can move anymore. It’s so big and bulky that it takes up almost the entire wall and is a Huge Big Deal to move. With the light little gem above, I should be able to slide it around so I can clean behind it. The little one leaves us with over 200 DVD’s that were homeless though. So, a couple of weeks back, we drove all the way to Valdosta to buy a DVD storage unit. That’s already installed. The DVD’s are happy and we’re happy. 🙂

redneck trailer tundraTundra Comics

Yeah, I’ll snap a pic of the finished area when we’re done. Also have to add all my redneck decorations. Gotta trash up the joint again. Wouldn’t want people to say I’ve gotten above my raisin’. lol

Today’s Word Of The Day is: Kerfuffle. Doesn’t that sound adorable? Actually means something totally unadorable but that’s my Scottish ancestors for ya. They loved to get in a kerfuffle over little things, or so I’m told. I know, another piece of the puzzle, right?!

sept 12 storm

And joy of joys! We may be getting a Tropical Storm. I pray that is so! Please LORD send rain! We need the wet stuff desperately. After Hurricane Dorian rolled past it took all our lovely moisture with it. I’m scrambling trying to keep the Mulberry and Fig trees alive so we’ll have fruit next season. Please pray for us that the rain will come up this way. Thanks.

And I pray y’all have a happy, safe day. Don’t get into any kerfuffles, and if you do, take pictures. 🙂 ❤

f5f8765fecf6aac8f69008f910ea2714

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Friday

    1. No, we’ve had zero rain for quite awhile now. It’s really getting dangerously dry. I’m praying that the TS will head straight for us.
      Thanks! I’m quite pleased. But I do want a nice long sign with Scripture written on it to go along close to the ceiling. I can’t find any long ones. Might have to make it myself.
      Have a blessed evening Z! ❤

      Liked by 1 person

Comments are closed.